Frankincense oil, also known as olibanum oil, is an essential oil that is obtained from the Frankincense tree, which is native to some regions in Africa and the Middle East. The milky white sap that is secreted by the tree is allowed to dry and harden for few days into tear-shapes before they are scraped off and made into an essential oil. The name of the tree comes from the French term “franc encens,” which means “high-quality incense”.
Frankincense, or olibanum oil, has a long history and has been valued since ancient times. It was one of the three gifts given to Jesus by the three Magi and it was also part of Cleopatra’s beauty regimen. And Cleopatra is well known for her dedication to beauty and wellness. Frankincense is nowadays one of the most popular essential oils and is widely used in aromatherapy, medicine, and cosmetics. So let’s take a closer look at how it can benefit your skin.
Get rid of those dark circles under the eyes
There is a number of factors that contribute to dark circles around your eyes. Reasons vary from oversleeping or sleep deprivation to natural aging or some vitamin deficiency. If you don’t get enough sleep your skin becomes more pale, allowing the blood vessels beneath your skin to show. Also, as you get older your skin becomes thinner and less elastic which can also result in dark circles beneath your eyes. Frankincense oil boosts blood circulation and helps to fade out darker spots on the skin. It’s a great natural way to even your skin tone.
Excellent for getting that oily skin under control
Frankincense is a great natural astringent. If you struggle with large pores, then Frankincense astringent properties can help to tighten your skin. Frankincense oil is also known as being great in regulating sebum and removing extra oil. However, it’s an absolute winner in a war against acne.
It’s super anti-inflammatory and will soothe the inflammation and reduce the redness that acne causes. Acne is associated with bacteria and Frankincense oil includes boswellic acids that can kill these bacteria. Hence it may be a great option to prevent acne from forming.
100% pure essential Frankincense oil
Reduce the appearance of wrinkles
As you get older Frankincense can be your natural helper against aging. Our skin’s number one enemies are nasty little fellows called the free radicals. They cause oxidative stress which ends up breaking down our cells. It’s important to know that our skin has proteins called collagen and elastin which are very much in charge of keeping our skin free of fine lines and wrinkles.
These proteins, however, are also very sensitive to free radical’s damage. The breakdown of these proteins ultimately creates a chain reaction that leads to fine lines and wrinkles. However, as mentioned, Frankincense can be your helper in this war against free radicals. It has cytophylactic properties that can improve skin’s elasticity and tone and it can also repair and regenerate skin cells by stimulating the growth of new cells.
How to use Frankincense oil
Generally, Frankincense is considered a mild oil and most people can apply it directly to the skin. However, a skin patch test should be done as always before using any new essential oil. If you wish you can dilute the oil by mixing it with a carrier oil, for example with fractionated coconut oil, grapeseed oil or jojoba oil however it’s often recommended to apply frankincense oil neat.
There is no standard or recommended dose for frankincense essential oil however usually a drop or two is used. When you are buying essential oil make sure it’s dark amber or cobalt bottle and the ingredients lists include its Latin name, Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacra and nothing else. Essential oils should always be stored out of sunlight.