Carrier oils are oils that are mostly used together with essential oils to dilute their powerful concentrations that would otherwise burn your skin. They can also be used on their own on your skin or on your hair. One of the most common carrier oils is jojoba oil. This article will focus on the various benefits of jojoba oil, its uses, and what essential oils it can best be blended with.
What is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil is actually wax extracted through cold pressing the seeds of a jojoba plant. The reason it’s referred to as oil is that it has the appearance and the texture of oil. The jojoba plant is a shrub that’s native to the desert regions in the United States. Despite the harsh conditions that it grows in, it’s a gentle oil with numerous benefits, especially in the beauty industry. It’s used for cosmetic and even healing purposes for hair and skin.
What are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Hair?
Jojoba oil is very good for your hair and it can help it get healthier and also prevent and treat common hair and scalp problems. You can use jojoba oil on your hair or scalp on its own or you can add it to your conditioners for added benefits. Some of the benefits of jojoba oil on your hair include:
It’s a Moisturizer
Jojoba oil has a rich composition of fatty acids that will moisturize your hair and prevent dryness.
To use it as a moisturizer, massage the oil onto your hair after washing it and leave it overnight for it to penetrate deeply into every strand and hydrate it.
Jojoba oil can be massaged onto the scalp to moisturize it. This prevents dandruff and soothes an itchy scalp. Jojoba oil can also be used to treat scalp conditions like cradle cap in babies.
It Stimulates Hair Growth
Jojoba oil has vitamins C, B, and E and the minerals zinc and copper which all promote hair growth, strength, and thickness. These vitamins and minerals, therefore, prevent hair loss.
Massaging your scalp with jojoba oil also promotes its growth and prevents hair loss. Hair loss and stagnancy of growth are usually caused by clogged pores and hair follicles. A massage unclogs the pore and hair follicles and also stimulates blood flow so hair is able to grow longer and thicker.
It Prevents Split Ends
Your hair develops split ends when natural oils are not distributed to the ends of your hair. They, therefore, get dry and friction from brushing your hair splits your hair. Since jojoba oil moisturizes your hair deeply, it prevents these split ends from ever developing.
Jojoba oil also heals broken hair or split ends. You can use jojoba oil on split ends by applying it as a hair mask overnight at least once a week. You can also add it to your conditioner, apply the mixture on your hair, and rinse it off after 30 minutes.
It Prevents Greasy Hair
As much as jojoba oil gives your hair a healthy shine, it doesn’t leave it all greasy. This is because it’s light and it absorbs easily into the hair.
What are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin?
Jojoba oil can be used to keep your skin healthy and treat skin conditions either together with essential oils or in its pure form. The benefits of jojoba oil are several and you cannot afford to have it missing from your skincare routine. These benefits are as follows:
It Moisturizes the Skin
Because of its light texture, jojoba oil is easily absorbed deep into the skin where it hydrates the skin, giving it a healthy glow. It also creates a barrier that keeps in the moisture in your skin and keeps out environmental contaminants like bacterial infections. Unlike other light water-based moisturizers, it doesn’t evaporate so the moisturizing effect will last for a long time.
It’s an Antioxidant
Free-radicals in the body are high-energy molecules that bounce madly and damage cells. When they increase in number in the skin cells, they lead to damages. The production of free radicals is increased by factors like toxins, pollutants, and UV radiation. Jojoba contains vitamin E which makes it an antioxidant so it fights against skin damage by free radicals.
Jojoba oil has antibacterial and antifungal properties so it can fight against bacteria that cause conditions like acne, E. coli, and salmonella as well as fungal infections like Candida. Its antimicrobial effects also make it effective in speeding up wound healing.
It’s Nutritious for the Skin
Jojoba oil is rich in nutrients like vitamins B and E, minerals like copper, chromium, and zinc as wells as plenty of antioxidants. These nutrients protect and nourish your skin, keeping it healthy.
One of the damages that oxidative stress causes through free radicals is premature aging. Jojoba is rich in antioxidants so it fights against oxidative stress that causes the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. It improves the elasticity and suppleness of your skin so you’ll be looking young for a while even when your contemporaries are showing signs of aging.
Jojoba oil is soothing and gentle so it’s safe for use by people who have sensitive skin and all other types of skin. It rarely ever causes an allergic reaction in anyone. You can even use it on children and on the skin around your eyes. It’s especially good for skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema because it creates a soothing seal on your skin’s surface.
Jojoba oil is light so it won’t clog up your skin pores. It’s very similar to the natural oil that your skin produces (sebum) so when you apply it, your body thinks it has already produced oil and doesn’t produce more. In this way, jojoba oil controls sebum production so your pores aren’t clogged and you don’t acquire a greasy appearance. This also helps in preventing skin problems like acne.
It Enhances Wound Healing
The vitamin E in jojoba oil is excellent at improving wound healing on the skin. It encourages the binding together of skin cells that have come apart due to a wound or cut. That’s not all; jojoba oil also helps in minimizing the scars that result from wounds, bruises, and even acne.
Jojoba oil can be used to soothe dry, itchy, flaky, chaffing, red, and inflamed skin. It helps in calming flare-ups of conditions like eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis. Vitamin E in jojoba oil also helps repair damage on skin due to inflammation and itching.
Other Beneficial Uses of Jojoba Oil
The benefits of jojoba oil extend beyond hair and skin. Other ways it can be used include:
Jojoba Oil for Nails
Applying jojoba oil on your nail beds and cuticles hydrates them just like it hydrates your skin and hair. This softens them and makes them less likely to break off so you can have healthier and longer nails. To use jojoba oil for your nails, dip your fingertips in it and massage the area surrounding your nails.
Jojoba oil for Removing Make-Up
Since jojoba oil can be used around sensitive skin like around the eyes, it’s a good make-up remover. Just dip a cotton ball in jojoba oil and wipe your make-up off. As a bonus, it moisturizes and protects your skin in the process.
Essential Oils Jojoba Oil Blends Well With
Jojoba is one of the best carrier oils out there. The combination of the benefits of jojoba oil and those of essential oils is bound to bring mind-blowing results! Furthermore, it doesn’t go rancid, doesn’t stain, and it makes the scent of the essential oil permanent. Some of the essential oils can be blended with include:
- Lavender oil
- Tea tree oil
- Frankincense oil
- Peppermint oil
Jojoba oil is must-have if you’re looking to have healthy skin and hair. Whether you use it purely or with essential oils, you will still get incredible results!